GREENVILLE COUNTY COUNCILCOMMITTEE OF THE WHOLEOctober 7, 2014 5:15 p. m. Conference Room D - County Square This
meeting will adjourn at 5:30 p.m. Any unfinished business will be carried
over. |
1. CALL TO ORDER |
Chairman Bob Taylor |
2.
INVOCATION |
Councilor Xanthene Norris |
3. APPROVAL OF MINUTES |
|
|
|
4. BOARD AND COMMISSION NOMINATIONS |
|
a. Committee
on Finance |
Councilor Willis Meadows |
1. Accommodations Tax Advisory Committee 1 vacancy for a
large hotel representative 1 vacancy for a
cultural organization representative 1 vacancy for an
at-large representative |
|
Penny Cooper (D.22) – new / at-large B. J. Koonce (D.22) – incumbent / cultural Byron Rucker (D.21) – former member / at-large |
|
2. Arena District (1 vacancy) |
|
David Batson (D.19) - new |
|
3. Economic Development Corporation (1 vacancy) |
|
Pat Haskell Robinson (D.23) - incumbent |
|
4. Greenville Area Development Corporation (1 vacancy / unexpired term) |
|
Beverly Haines
(D.27) - new |
|
5. Research and Technological Development Corporation (1 vacancy) |
|
Jeannette Goldsmith (D.24) – new |
|
|
|
b. Committee
on Public Safety |
Councilor Liz Seman |
1. Airport Commission (1 vacancy) |
|
George Douglas Jr. (D.24) – new |
|
2. Greater Greenville Sanitation District (1 vacancy) |
|
Zoila Lopez (D.23) – new |
|
3. Metropolitan Sewer Subdistrict Commission (3 vacancies) |
|
James Freeland (D.17) - incumbent Edmund Gregorie (D.21) - incumbent Charles Styles (D.19) – incumbent |
|
c. Committee
on Public Works and Infrastructure |
Councilor Fred Payne |
1. Museum Commission (2 vacancies) |
|
Mary Johnston (D.24) - incumbent Martha Pellett (D.20) – incumbent |
|
d. Planning
and Development Committee |
Councilor Joe Dill |
1. Historic Preservation Commission (5 vacancies) |
|
Penny Forrester (D.17) - new Ron Long
(D.17) - incumbent Anne Peden
(D.26) - incumbent Jason Smit (D.23) – new |
|
2. Zoning Appeals Board (2 vacancies) |
|
William Powers (D.22) - incumbent Arthur Smith (D.27) – incumbent |
|
5. SPECIAL TAX DISTRICT NOMINATIONS |
|
1. Autumn Hills Tax District (1 vacancy) |
|
Barbara Dennis (D.17) – incumbent |
|
2. Boiling Springs Fire District (1 vacancy / unexpired term) |
|
Cliatt Alewine (D.21) – former member |
|
|
|
3. Chanticleer Community Commission (3 vacancies) |
|
Daniel Dobson (D.24) - incumbent Neil Jones (D.24) - incumbent William Moore (D.24) – new |
|
4. Devenger Pointe Special Tax District (2 vacancies) |
|
Barbara McCracken (D.21) - new David Snider (D.21) – incumbent |
|
5. Donaldson Fire Service Area (3 vacancies) |
|
Michael Cownie (3M) - new Charles Holland (Ethox) - incumbent Terry McCall (Cytec) – incumbent |
|
6. Lake Forest Special Tax District
(1 vacancy) |
|
Hugh McVeety (D.22) – incumbent |
|
7. Old Mill Estates Tax District (1 vacancy) |
|
David Dalby (D.20) – incumbent |
|
6. ADJOURNMENT |
|